Oklahoma State SealOklahoma State Seal
[…] One drawback to websites is the anonymity of the persons involved and the location of those persons. This particular ad states “ . . . one of our board certified US physicians will issue a prescription for an FDA approved medication.” If the doctor is located outside Oklahoma, prescribing to Oklahoma residents and does not have an Oklahoma medical license, the doctor is violating the Oklahoma Medical Practice Act (e.g., practicing medicine without a license (Title 59 O.S., Section 491A)). Enforcement of this section must be done by District Attorneys.

If the doctor has a valid Oklahoma medical license, he is guilty of unprofessional conduct (Section 509 (13) “Prescribing or administering a drug or treatment without sufficient examination and the establishment of a valid physician patient relationship.”)

The Policy on Internet Prescribing adopted on November 2, 2000, states four minimum requirements to prescribe medications:

1. Verifying that the persons requesting the medications are who they claim to be;