Oklahoma State SealOklahoma State Seal
[…] North Carolina's position is that prescribing drugs based solely on answers to a set of questions without meeting the patient is inappropriate and unprofessional. The full statement may be obtained at www.docboard.org/nc.

Texas likewise notes that an online or telephonic evaluation by questionnaire is inadequate and lists criteria to establish a proper relationship. The web site for this policy is www.tsbme.state.tx.us.

Although the Oklahoma Board has not adopted a policy, present law and rules adequately address the subject. Unprofessional conduct is defined in Title 59 §509 and includes "13. Prescribing or administering a drug or treatment without sufficient examination and the establishment of a valid physician-patient relationship."

Further, in OAC Title 435:10-7-4, it states as unprofessional "41. Failure to provide a proper setting . . . for medical acts . . . . Adequate medical records to support treatment or prescribed medications must be produced and maintained."