Oklahoma State SealOklahoma State Seal
[…] A fairly standard term in pain management doctor/patient contracts (a necessary and recommended instrument) demands the return to the doctor of any unconsumed medications whenever a replacement drug is issued. This serves the salutary result of preventing overdosing, confusion or diversion.

There is, however, a legislated duty involved when the return occurs. All CDS must be destroyed according to law. Title 63, Section 2-315 (A) states any registered person “ . . . shall submit for destruction all controlled dangerous substances which are out-of-date, which are unwanted, unused or . . . abandoned.” Section 2-215 (B) requires that such substances be inventoried and transported in a manner specifically listed.

All offices involved in handling discarded or out of date CDS need to review these requirements.


In Whose Hands

by Gerald C. Zumwlat, MD